WEEKLY CONCERT COLLECTIVE

Scullers Jazz Club – Boston MA – www.scullersjazz.com

 

Joey DeFrancesco

Mar 1

Bill Banfield's Imagine Orchestra

Mar 2

The Fred Hersch Pocket Orchestra

Mar 3

Women of the World

Mar 8

Alicia Olatuja

Mar 9

Jerome Jennings

Mar 10

Tufts Jazz Orchestra

Mar 14

Billy Childs Quartet

Mar 15

Bad Plus

Mar 16 - 17

Jamison Ross

Mar 22

Jane Bunnett & Maqueque

Mar 23

Donald Harrison Quartet

Mar 24

Carl Allen

Mar 29

Johnathan Blake Quintet

Mar 30

John Pizzarelli

Mar 31

 

 

Infinity Music Hall – Hartford  Ct - 866-666-6306   www.infinityhall.com

 

Brubeck Brothers Quartet

Mar 18

 

 

Infinity Music Hall – Norfolk   Ct - 866-666-6306   www.infinityhall.com/

 

Pat Metheny 

Mar 1

Pat Metheny & Steve Swallow

Mar 2

Southern New England High School Jazz Festival – 4PM Middletown HS & Farmington HS  -7PM Torrington HS and Litchfield HS

Mar 25

 

 

The Side Door Jazz Club - 85 Lyme St - Old Lyme  Ct 860-434-0886   thesidedoorjazz.com/

 

Alfredo Rodriguez Trio

Mar 2

Christos Rafalides Trio

Mar 3

Ralph Peterson Quintet

Mar 9 - 10

Bad Plus

Mar 15

Rick Germanson Trio

Mar 16

Billy Childs Quartet

Mar 17

Pat Bianchi Trio

Mar 23

Joe Saylor & Friends

Mar 24

Latin Jazz Rhythm All-Stars

Mar 30

George Colligan Trio

Mar 31

 

 

The Cabot - 286 Cabot Street   Beverly   MA  978.927.3100  TheCabot.org

 

Melvin Seals & JGB

Mar 10

Buddy Guy

Apr 26

Sal  "The Voice" Valentinetti

May 18

 

 

Katharine Hepburn Arts Center 300 Main St - Old Saybrook Ct 877-503-1286 katharinehepburntheater.org

 

George Winston

Mar 28 - 29

 

 

Palace Theater - Poli Club - 100 East Main St  Waterbury Ct - 203-346-2000   www.palacetheaterct.org/

 

Nicki Parrott Trio

Mar 2

Carolyn Leonhart Trio

Mar 16

 

 

Iron Horse – 20 Center St, Northampton, MA   (413) 586-8686

 

Bad Plus

Mar 14

Casey Abrams

Mar 21

Tommy Castro & The Painkillers

Apr 9

Bill Charlap Trio

Apr 19

Popa Chubby

Apr 20

Leo Kottke

May 12 - 13

 

 

Ridgefield Playhouse    80 East Ridgefield, CT   (203) 438-5795  www.ridgefieldplayhouse.org – 8pm

 

Ann Hampton Callaway with special guest Cyrille Aimée

Mar 2

Brubeck Brothers Quartet

Mar 23

Brian Culbertson

Apr 3

Paul Anka

Apr 18

 

 

Baby Grand Jazz - Hartford Public Library - 500 Main Street Hartford, CT (860)695-6300

 

Jeff Fuller & Friends

Mar 4

Jan Jungden Trio

Mar 11

The Hot Club of New England

Mar 18

Triodata=MX+1

Mar 25

Jazzkia

Apr 8

The Bossa Nova Project

Apr 15

Trio 149

Apr 22

Steve Kroon Latin Jazz Sextet

Apr 29

 

 

Georgina’s  275 Boston Tpke  Bolton, CT  860-647-0345

 

Al Fenton Big Band

Mar 9

 

 

Saybrook Underbrook – Yale University 242 Elm Street, Entryway H  New Haven, CT

 

Immanuel Wilkins Quartet

Mar 9

 

 

Space Ballroom - 295 Treadwell Street - Hamden, Ct   www.manicpresents.com

 

Squirrel Nut Zippers

Mar 29

 

 

Nightingale’s Acoustic Cafe 860-434-1961   Pickin’ Party  68 Lyme Street, Old Lyme, CT           6:00

 

Dan Stevens

Feb 27, Mar 6,13,27

 

 

Perks & Corks, 62 High Street, Westerly, RI, 9:00, 401-596-1260

 

Dan Stevens

Mar 8

 

 

Chamard Vineyards, 115 Cow Hill Road, Clinton, CT, 8:00, 860-664-0299

 

Dan Stevens

Mar 10

 

 

Bee and Thistle Inn, 100 Lyme Street, Old Lyme, CT, 5:00, 860-434-1667

 

Dan Stevens

Mar 11

 

 

The Tapped Apple, 37 High Street, Westerly, RI, 8:00, 401-637-4946

 

Dan Stevens

Mar 15

 

 

Beacon Falls Pizza Palace, 125 South Main Street, Beacon Falls, CT, 7:00, 203-723-8705

 

Dan Stevens

Mar 17

 

 

Red Lion Inn, 30 Main Street, Stockbridge, MA, 8:00, 413-298-5545

 

Dan Stevens

Mar 18

 

 

Note Kitchen, 227 Greenwood Avenue, Bethel, CT, 8:00, 203-917-3411

 

Dan Stevens

Mar 29

 

 

Smokin' With Chris, 59 West Center Street, Southington, CT, 8:00, 860-620-9133

 

Dan Stevens

Mar 30

 

 

Crossings Brew Pub, 45 Main Street, Putnam, CT, 8:00, 860-928-3663

 

Dan Stevens

Mar 31

 

 

Faith Congregational Church 2050 Main St Hartford 860-547-0820 7-10 pm

 

Paul Fuller Quintet

Apr 21

 

 

Passages Gallery - 509 Farmington Ave. – Hartford Ct  (860) 523-3232 PassagesGalleryMusic.com 

 

Paul Fuller Quintet

Apr 28

 

 

Real Art Ways - 56 Arbor Street – Hartford Ct http://www.realartways.org

 

Taylor Ho Bynum Nonet

Mar 2

Sameer Gupta ft. Marc Cary

Mar 3

Kaoru Watanabe’s Néo ft. Fumi Tanakadate

Mar 17

Jason Treuting & Steven Mackey

Mar 31

 

 

The Buttonwood Tree - 605 Main Street – Middletown Ct - 860-347-4957 buttonwood.org

 

Charles & Khalif Neville

Mar 3

Heard

Mar 10

 

 

First Friday Swing Dance  - Town Hall 50 So. Main St West Hartford, CT 7:30-8:30 www.hcdance.org

 

Eight to the Bar

Mar 2

 

 

Casa Mia at the Hawthorne (mostly Motown)  2421 Berlin Tpke 8-12  Berlin, CT 860-357-2061 

 

Eight to the Bar

Mar 10

 

 

Morse Recital Hall – Sprague Hall – Yale University 470 College Street - New Haven Ct 203 432-4158 - 7:30pm

 

Edmar Castaneda vs. Grégoire Mare

Mar 2

 

 

The Social Bar + Kitchen - 208 Bank Street - New London Ct- (860) 442-6900

 

New London Big Band

Mar 28

 

 

UMass Old Chapel – Univ. of Massachusetts – Amherst, MA 413-545-2511 www.fineartscenter.com/magictriangle

 

Joe McPhee/Chris Corsano Duo

Mar 8

 

 

Steak Loft   Olde Mistick Village, Coogan Blvd., Mystic, CT  860-536-2661

 

P B & J

Mar 18, Apr 8, 22

 

 

Ring Family Performing Arts Hall – Wesleyan Un 283 Washington Terr Middletown Ct

 

Toneburst Laptop and Electronic Arts Ensemble

Mar 8

 

 

Casona 681 Wethersfield Avenue  Hartford, CT

 

Orq. Espada & Jason Pepin

Mar 10

 

 

Hall High School – 975 North Main St West Hartford, CT 860) 929-5151.hallhighjazz.com/pnj.htm

 

Pops ‘n Jazz

Mar 3,15,17

 

 

Crowell Concert Hall – Wesleyan University – Middletown Ct  860-685-3355  www.wesleyan.edu/cfa

 

T.S. Monk Sextet

Apr 28

 

 

Windsor Arts Center  40 Mechanic St  Windsor Ct www.ctguitar.org (860) 249-1132

 

Nick Cutroneo

Mar 4

 

 

Ouzo Blue, 675 Main St., Watertown, CT – 7:30pm

 

The Dan Pugach Nonet

Apr 5

 

 

Hampshire College Music & Dance Recital Hall, Amherst, MA.  www.jazzshares.org

 

Marty Ehrlich Philosophy of a Groove

Mar 21

 

 

Walnut Hill Jazz Series -  Museum of American Art - New Britain Ct www.nbmaa.org    860.229.0257 x 201

 

Manuel Valera Trio

Mar 21

Zaccai Curtis Trio

Apr 25

Kris Allen Trio

May 23

 

 

Integrity N’ Music – Wethersfield Ct - 860-563-4005 www.integritynmusic.com – 2PM

 

Tim Jones and Friends

Mar 3

 

 

Leslie Phillips Theatre – Holyoke Community College 303 Homestead Ave Holyoke, MA  413 552 2480

 

Holyoke Community College Jazz Festival

Mar 9

 

 

New England Carousel Museum – 95 Riverside - Bristol Ct (860) 585-5411

 

Center Stage Jazz

Mar 16

 

 

Firehouse 12 - 45 Crown Street - New Haven CT http://firehouse12.com -  (203) 785-0468

 

Marty Ehrlich’s Philosophy of a Groove

Mar 16

Allen Lowe and the Fake Music Ensemble

Mar 23

Mary Halvorson’s Code Girl

Mar 30

Joseph Daley Tuba Trio with Special Guests

Apr 13

Susie Ibarra: DreamTime Ensemble

Apr 20

Manuel Valera Trio

Apr 27

Josh Lawrence and Color Theory

May 4

Jen Shyu’s Nine Doors

May 11

Mario Pavone Dialect Trio

May 18

Jamie Baum Septet +

May 25

Jason Kao Hwang/Sing House

Jun 1

Ben Goldberg Quintet

Jun 8

Samuel Blaser Trio

Jun 15

 

 

Jorgensen Auditorium - UCONN - 2132 Hillside Road,   Storrs, CT 860.486.4226  http://jorgensen.uconn.edu/

 

Kristin Chenoweth

Mar 24

Straight No Chaser

Apr 6

The Piano Guys

Apr 13

 

 

Smooth Jazz For Scholars  - Parson's Complex - 70 W River St, Milford, CT (203)874-4150

 

David Benoit, Marc Antoine and Marion Meadows

Apr 27

Paul Taylor, Nelson Rangell, Jessy J and Matt Marshak

Apr 28

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please call each venue before heading out- all artists and dates are subject to change!!!!                     

If you missed anything the listing is on the Web at WWW.WRTCFM.